Visa Information

Information for Visa Application
Countries under Visa Waiver Agreements

Nationals of visa waiver countries can enter Korea without a visa as long as the purpose of their visit is tourism or temporary visit. If they want to engage in profitable activities such as employment, they must apply for a Korean visa suitable for their purpose.

Total Passport Type Countries
105 countries
(up to 90 days
unless noticed
otherwise)
Diplomatic
(2 countries)
Turkmenistan (30 days), Uzbekistan (60 days)
Diplomatic
&
Official
(36 countries)
Algeria, Argentina, Azerbaijan (30 days),
Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Cambodia (60 days), China (30 days), Cyprus, Croatia,
Ecuador (Diplomatic: as needed for work performance, Official: 3 months),
Egypt, Gabon, India, Iran (3 months), Japan (3 months), Kuwait (90 days within 180 days), Laos, Mongolia, Pakistan (3 months), Paraguay, the Philippines (Unlimited), Ukraine, Uruguay, Vietnam, Moldova (90 days within 180 days), Tajikistan, Georgia,
Myanmar, Bolivia, Kyrgyz (30 days), Armenia, Angola (30 days), Oman, Mozambique
Diplomatic
&
Official
&
Ordinary
(67 countries)
Asia
(4 countries)
Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore, Thailand
America
(25 countries)
Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Commonwealth of Dominica, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela (Diplomatic/Official: 30 days, Ordinary: 90 days), Uruguay
Europe
(32 countries)
[Schengen countries (except for Slovenia out of the 26 Schengen countries)]
Austria (Diplomatic/Official: 180 days), Belgium, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy,
Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Latvia, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal (60days), Slovakia, Spain, Switzerland
※ Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden (90 days within 180 days)
[Non-Schengen countries]
Bulgaria, Ireland, Romania, Turkey, UK, Kazakhstan (30 days)
※ Russia (60 days in a row, not exceeding 90 days within 180 days)
Africa
&
Middle East
(6 countries)
Israel, Liberia, Morocco, Tunisia (30 days), Lesotho (60 days), United Arab Emirates
Designated Visa-free Entry (up to 30 days unless noticed
  • Considering international convention, mutuality doctrine, national profit and other such factors, certain countries are granted visa-free entry permissions. (1 March 2017. Currently, 48 countries)
  • Nationals of the following countries are allowed up to 30 days of visa-free sojourn for tourism or visitation.
    * Exceptions: Canada is allowed up to 6 months, and United States, Australia, Hong Kong, Slovenia, and Japan are allowed up to 90 days.
  • Countries that are granted visa-free entry for diplomatic, government official, and general passport holders ↓
Continents Countries / Regions
Asia Macao (90 days), Brunei, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Japan (90 days), Qatar, Taiwan (90 days), Hong Kong (90 days), Kuwait (90 days), Bahrain [10 countries]
North America United States (90 days), Canada (6 months) [2 countries]
South America Guyana, Argentina, Ecuador (90 days), Paraguay, Honduras [5 countries]
Europe Monaco, Vatican, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Albania, Cyprus, San Marino, Serbia (90 days), Montenegro, Slovenia (90 days), Andorra, Croatia (90 days) [11 countries]
Oceania Guam, Nauru, New Caledonia, Micronesia, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Kiribati, Fiji, Australia (90 days), Marshall Islands, Palau, Tuvalu, Tonga [13 countries]
Africa South Africa, Seychelles, Mauritius, Swaziland, Egypt [5 Countries]
  • Countries that are granted visa-free entry for diplomatic and government official passport holders (2 countries) ↓
Continents Countries / Regions
Asia Indonesia, Lebanon

 

Japanese Tourists/Travelers
  • An agreement was made between Korean and Japanese governments on March 1st, 2006 in the interest of reciprocity and encouraging individual interchanges between Korea and Japan. Based on this agreement, nationals of both countries whose purpose of travel is short term visit or tourism are granted visa exemption, so long as the following conditions are met.
  • Duration of stay: Up to 90 days
  • Purpose: Tourism, business, attendance of a conference, private visit (relatives, friends, etc), or any such non-profit activities.

 

How to Apply

Visa Application via Korean Diplomatic Missions Abroad (Click!)
 

Visa Fees

Visa Application Fee for Each Visa Type (Click!)
 

Related Sites

For more detailed information, visit: